San Francisco Botanical GardenAbout San Francisco Botanical Garden
SFBG

Donor Privacy Policy

San Francisco Botanical Garden Society (SFBGS) understands your concerns about safety and security and wants to assure you that we make every effort to safeguard your privacy when you make donations to support the Garden. Our privacy policy aims to make clear how your personal information will be treated as you become a donor or member or by using our website www.sfbotanicalgarden.org. Personal information includes your first and last name, street and email address, payment information, and any other information you may provide to us.

SFBGS "At the Garden" Newsletter

SFBGS collects the email addresses of users who subscribe to our free monthly newsletter "At the Garden." A subscriber may unsubscribe at any point by clicking on the "Safe Unsubscribe" link listed on each "At the Garden" newsletter. The information collected is used solely for the purpose of the newsletter and other Garden-related news updates. SFBGS does not sell, share or trade the email addresses of "At the Garden" subscribers.

San Francisco Botanical Garden Donations and Membership Purchases

SFBGS utilizes outside providers to process online membership transactions and donations. Our providers securely process your online credit card payment and employ the latest encryption technologies to secure your private information. SFBGS will not disclose, sell, trade, rent, or otherwise reveal your personal information to any entity.

SFBGS does not share, sell, rent or lease any personal information that you provide with any third parties. The exception to this policy is that we may share your physical mailing address (not email, phone or fax numbers) with other Bay Area cultural organizations through mailing list exchanges, on a name-for-name basis, for which you will have the ability to opt out. For your security and privacy, no lists are delivered directly to the other organization, nor does that organization have access to your address unless you subsequently establish contact with them. You can ensure your information will not be shared by contacting the SFBGS membership department at membership@sfbg.org or at (415) 661-1316, ext. 301 to place yourself on the "no-share" list.

SFBGS Membership Emails

SFBGS's Membership Office emails information regarding the Membership program including membership renewals, benefits, member events, public programming and important Garden news. Members' email addresses are collected through forms that are filled out by the members. Members may remove themselves from any of these mailings list by contacting the membership office at membership@sfbg.org or call the membership department at (415) 661-1316, ext. 301. You can also click on the "Safe Unsubscribe" link to unsubscribe at the bottom of every email the Garden sends out.

Web Traffic Logs

SFBGS tracks user traffic patterns throughout its website. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users.

We use basic tracking information to determine which areas of our website users like and don't like, based on traffic in those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

SFBGS does not use cookies to track user traffic patterns.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Revisions to Our Privacy Policy

Revisions to this policy may arise in response to changes in the law, policy, our site, or other factors. Please periodically visit this page to review the most current policy. By using the SFBGS website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Contact SFBGS

Please contact us at membership@sfbg.org or 415-661-1316 ext 301 if you have any further questions or concerns about SFBGS's privacy policies.

SFBGS and San Francisco Recreation and Park Department San Francisco Botanical Garden's beauty and value as a major cultural resource are the result of a successful public/private partnership between San Francisco Botanical Garden Society and the San Francisco Recreation and Park Department.

ADMISSION  FREE for Members, SF Residents (with proof of residency) & School Groups | $7 Non-residents | Discounts for Seniors & Children

LOCATED In Golden Gate Park, with entrances at the corner of Ninth Ave. at Lincoln Way (Main Gate) & at MLK Jr. Drive off the Music Concourse (Friend/North Gate) | Phone: (415) 661-1316 | Mail: 1199 9th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94122-2370

© Copyright San Francisco Botanical Garden. All Rights Reserved.